Spring REIT

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This statement is made by Spring Asset Management Limited (the REIT Manager) in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486, Laws of Hong Kong). The REIT Manager is committed to ensuring that all personal data are handled in accordance with the Ordinance.

Collection of Personal Data

The REIT Manager may collect personal data (including, without limitation, name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers) from you from time to time. The REIT Manager may collect personal data when you submit comments, notifications or other correspondence to the REIT Manager through this website or otherwise. Additionally, The REIT Manager may collect personal data through this website by using cookies, clicktrails or other methods of monitoring web usage. If you do not want to receive a cookie from this website, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, which you may then refuse upon such notice. However, by disabling cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of this website.

Purposes of Collecting Personal Data

From time to time, the REIT Manager may gather personal data from you for a number of purposes, including: (i) maintenance, administration and monitoring of this website; (ii) collection and publication of notifications with respect to interests in Units in Spring REIT received by the REIT Manager; (iii) following up on comments and other messages that you submit to the REIT Manager through this website or otherwise; (iv) facilitating the administration and delivery of services and products to you; (v) identity verification, matching and/or records; (vi) compiling aggregate statistics of the use of this website; (vii) marketing and promotional efforts by or on behalf of the REIT Manager; (viii) liaising and communicating with government departments, regulators or agencies; (ix) fulfilling any other purposes relating to the REIT Manager's business and activities; and (x) transferring personal data to any other location, whether within or outside of Hong Kong, in connection with any of the purpose(s) mentioned above.

Disclosure of Personal Data

The REIT Manager will keep all personal data confidential but may disclose the personal data to the following parties (whether within or outside of Hong Kong) for the purpose(s) mentioned above: (i) any of its parent, subsidiaries and affiliated companies, business partners and professional advisers of the REIT Manager or of the Trustee in connection with the operation of its business and activities; (ii) any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, installation, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, financing, information or other services to any of its group companies in Hong Kong orS elsewhere; (iii) any person under a duty of confidentiality to the REIT Manager or who has undertaken to keep such data confidential; (iv) any person to whom the REIT Manager is required by applicable legal, governmental or regulatory requirements to make disclosure; and (v) any actual or proposed assignee, purchaser or subscriber of all or part of the business of the REIT Manager or participant or sub-participant or transferee of the REIT Manager's rights.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Subject to any applicable exemptions, under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to ascertain whether the REIT Manager holds or maintains your personal data, to obtain a copy of the data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. You may also request the REIT Manager to inform you of the type of personal data held by the REIT Manager.

Requests for access and correction or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data should be addressed in writing to:

Spring Asset Management Limited
Room 2801, 28/F, Man Yee Building, 68 Des Voeux Road Central, Central, Hong Kong

A reasonable fee may be charged in complying with your requests for access.

The REIT Manager reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy Statement at its sole discretion at any time without prior notice. In the event of any inconsistency between the English, Japanese and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.